Welcome to HTFuture!
Fiber Optic Transceivers
SFP SFP+ Transceivers
XFP Transceivers
40G&100G Transceivers
Active Optical Cables
Direct Attach Cables
40G&100G Transceivers
40G 30km Optical Transceiver
100G QSFP28 10KM Transceiver
100G QSFP28 40km Optical Transceiver
100Gb/s QSFP28 850nm 150m Transceiver
40G QSFP+ 100m Transceiver

40G QSFP+ 100m Transceiver

HTFuture HTQS-FM85S are designed for use in 40 Gigabit per second links over multimode fiber. They are compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba.

The optical transmitter portion of the transceiver incorporates a 4-channel VCSEL (Vertical Cavity

Surface Emitting Laser) array, a 4-channel input buffer and laser driver, diagnostic monitors, control and bias blocks. For module control, the control interface incorporates a Two Wire Serial interface of clock and data signals. Diagnostic monitors for VCSEL bias, module temperature, transmitted optical power,received optical power and supply voltage are implemented and results are available through the TWS interface. Alarm and warning thresholds are established for the monitored attributes. Flags are set and interrupts generated when the attributes are outside the thresholds. Flags are also set and interrupts generated for loss of input signal (LOS) and transmitter fault conditions. All flags are latched and will remain set even if the condition initiating the latch clears and operation resumes. All interrupts can be masked and flags are reset by reading the appropriate flag register. The optical output will squelch for loss of input signal unless squelch is disabled. Fault detection or channel deactivation through the TWS interface will disable the channel. Status, alarm/warning and fault information are available via the TWS interface.

The optical receiver portion of the transceiver incorporates a 4-channel PIN photodiode array, a 4-channel TIA array, a 4 channel output buffer, diagnostic monitors, and control and bias blocks. Diagnostic monitors for optical input power are implemented and results are available through the TWS interface. Alarm and warning thresholds are established for the monitored attributes. Flags are set and interrupts generated when the attributes are outside the thresholds. Flags are also set and interrupts generated for loss of optical input signal (LOS). All flags are latched and will remain set even if the condition initiating the flag clears and operation resumes. All interrupts can be masked and flags are reset upon reading the appropriate flag register. The electrical output will squelch for loss of input signal (unless squelch is disabled) and channel de-activation through TWS interface. Status and alarm/warning information are

Features   

l4 independent full-duplex channels

lUp to 11.2Gb/s data rate per channel

lHigh Reliability 850nm VCSEL technology

lMTP/MPO optical connector

lQSFP+ MSA compliant

lElectrically hot-pluggable

lUp to 100m  transmission on OM3 multi-mode fiber

l or 150m links on OM4 multimode fiber

lRoHS compliant and lead-free

lDigital diagnostic capabilities

lSingle +3.3V power supply

lMaximum power consumption 1.5W

lAll-metal housing for superior EMI performance

lCase operating temperature

   Commercial: 0 ~ +70oC

    Industrial: -40 ~ +85oC


Applications

l40G Ethernet

lData Center

lBack to Back

lInfiniBand QDR, DDR and SDR


Ordering Information

Part Number

Data Rate (Gb/s)

Wavelength (nm)

Transmission Distance(m)

Temperature (oC) (Operating Case)

HTQS-FM85S

40

850

100m MMF

0~70 commercial


Copyright © 2009-2016 HTFuture All Rights Reserved. 

Eva Qin

Mr. Hu